Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Robins take on prestigious Roy Griak cross country race
space
The Antigo Red Robin cross country teams traveled to the Les Bolstad Golf Course at the University of Minnesota Saturday morning to compete in the 33rd annual Roy Griak Invitational. The meet is one of the largest and most prestigious college and high school invites in the nation.

The competition started at 9:30 a.m., with the women's division two and three college race taking place.  With different categories racing all day long, Antigo competed in the final two races, with the boys running at 2:45 p.m., and the girls starting their race at 3:35 p.m.  

In the two collegiate races, the Merrill Fischbein Men's D1 Gold Race and the Jack Johnson Women's D1 Gold Race, the top teams were Duke in men's race and Minnesota in the women's.  Kieran Tuntivate of Harvard took home the individual title for the division one men's race, while Bethany Hasz of Minnesota won on the female side.

“This weekend was the first chilly meet of the weekend, I was impressed that we had some good times, considering the challenging terrain on the back half of the course.  There were some physically demanding hills, but it was a good time for some of our runners to utilize their strengths on a diverse course,” coach Casey Hildebrandt explained, going on that the tough weather and course, which lead to only to best times for the team.

In the high school races, Logan Edwards finished first for the Robins in 270th place, with a time of 19:40.2, while McKenzie Schroepfer crossed the finish line as the first runner for the ladies with a time of 24:09.9 in 314th place.

Rounding out the Robins on the boy's side was Brett Farmer with a season personal best time of 21:27.3, earning himself a 439th place finish, and Kaleb Lenzner, finishing in 24:06.0, finishing in 475th.

Five girls from Antigo, including Schroepfer, competed on Saturday, allowing the Robins to compete as a team, finishing in 48th place.

Jena Nonnenmacher finished second for the team in 327th place overall, with a time of 24:27.0, followed by Ella Kohler-Washatko who also earned a season personal best time of 25:24.0, finishing in 363rd place overall. 

Erika Gravitter and Dani Wild were the last two qualifiers for Antigo, with times of 29:01.2 and 29:33.4, and places of 415th and 418th, respectively.

The Robins will run next alongside the Middle School cross country team Tuesday afternoon at Northland Pines High School in Eagle River. 

The middle school race will begin at 4 p.m., with the high school girl's race getting the same start time, followed by the boy's race at 5 p.m.
space

Robins take on prestigious Roy Griak cross country race
space
The Antigo Red Robin cross country teams traveled to the Les Bolstad Golf Course at the University of Minnesota Saturday morning to compete in the 33rd annual Roy Griak Invitational. The meet is one of the largest and most prestigious college and high school invites in the nation.

The competition started at 9:30 a.m., with the women's division two and three college race taking place.  With different categories racing all day long, Antigo competed in the final two races, with the boys running at 2:45 p.m., and the girls starting their race at 3:35 p.m.  

In the two collegiate races, the Merrill Fischbein Men's D1 Gold Race and the Jack Johnson Women's D1 Gold Race, the top teams were Duke in men's race and Minnesota in the women's.  Kieran Tuntivate of Harvard took home the individual title for the division one men's race, while Bethany Hasz of Minnesota won on the female side.

“This weekend was the first chilly meet of the weekend, I was impressed that we had some good times, considering the challenging terrain on the back half of the course.  There were some physically demanding hills, but it was a good time for some of our runners to utilize their strengths on a diverse course,” coach Casey Hildebrandt explained, going on that the tough weather and course, which lead to only to best times for the team.

In the high school races, Logan Edwards finished first for the Robins in 270th place, with a time of 19:40.2, while McKenzie Schroepfer crossed the finish line as the first runner for the ladies with a time of 24:09.9 in 314th place.

Rounding out the Robins on the boy's side was Brett Farmer with a season personal best time of 21:27.3, earning himself a 439th place finish, and Kaleb Lenzner, finishing in 24:06.0, finishing in 475th.

Five girls from Antigo, including Schroepfer, competed on Saturday, allowing the Robins to compete as a team, finishing in 48th place.

Jena Nonnenmacher finished second for the team in 327th place overall, with a time of 24:27.0, followed by Ella Kohler-Washatko who also earned a season personal best time of 25:24.0, finishing in 363rd place overall. 

Erika Gravitter and Dani Wild were the last two qualifiers for Antigo, with times of 29:01.2 and 29:33.4, and places of 415th and 418th, respectively.

The Robins will run next alongside the Middle School cross country team Tuesday afternoon at Northland Pines High School in Eagle River. 

The middle school race will begin at 4 p.m., with the high school girl's race getting the same start time, followed by the boy's race at 5 p.m.
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space