Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Thomas Nelson breaks school record in pole vault at GNC Meet
space
The high school track and field season is winding toward its conclusion, as the Great Northern Conference Meet was held Tuesday under perfect weather conditions in Medford.

The Antigo girls took fifth overall, ending with 63 team points on the day, while the boys placed sixth with a score of 66.5.

The girls’ conference championship went to host Medford, who edged Lakeland 187.5 to 180 for first. The boys’ standings saw Lakeland roll to a conference crown with 164 points. Medford was second with a team score of 129.

Antigo did produce three conference champions on the boys’ side.

Austin Arlen won the discus with a toss of 122 feet, five inches, nearly a foot better than second place Nick Cato of Northland Pines.

The 4x200 relay team of Dane Tischendorf, Deakin Czerneski, Frank Kneeland, and Thomas Nelson won in a time of 1:33.68.

Nelson also took first in the pole vault, breaking his own school record in the process by clearing 14 feet, a foot-and-a-half better than the runner-up, Lakeland’s Jacob Rexroade. Nelson had set the previous record at last year’s state meet.

The mark also tied the Great Northern Conference record, as Nelson was voted the GNC’s Male Field Athlete of the Year.

Other top finishers for the Antigo boys included Tischendorf’s third place showing in the 400 meter run, and Deiontae Barner’s third in the high jump, earning both an honorable mention all-conference.

Bradley Westen just missed out on all-conference, finishing fourth in the 300 meter hurdles.

The boys have been working so hard throughout the season, Boys Coach Amber Damitz said. It was great to see them compete and do well.

Senior Hannah Zenkovich snagged the only first-team all-conference finish for the girls, as she won the 300 meter hurdles, taking two seconds off her season best time in the process. Zenkovich finished in 48.92 seconds. She also took fourth in the 100 hurdles.

I couldn’t be prouder of Hannah, Girls Coach Andrea Kohler said. She ran her first hurdle race of the season 11 days ago, there are not many athletes that could compete at her level after multiple knee surgeries and only 11 days of practice.

The Robins placed three in the top seven of the 300 hurdles. In addition to Zenkovich’s win, Montana Grabowsky was fifth, and Ellie Kelly seventh.

Other highlights for the Antigo girls included a third place and honorable mention all-conference finish from the 4x100 relay of Riley McCann, Morgan Hotchkiss, Alexis Paszek, and Holly Johnson.

The 4x800 relay squad of Emily Gravitter, Ella Kohler-Washatko, Evie Leveque and Holly Zimmerman were fourth, while Zimmerman, a freshman, also ran a very respectable time in the 800, taking sixth overall.

Holly has great potential in track, Kohler noted. I am looking forward to her becoming a talented mid-distance runner over the next three years.

Antigo also had a fourth place finish from Hotchkiss in the triple jump, with Heather Arlen fifth in the shot put.

Antigo will now head to Wausau East on Monday for WIAA division one regional competition.

This year we got moved back to division one so the competition will be much tougher, Damitz added.



Great Northern Conference Meet

Medford High School

(top 3 all-conference)

Tuesday, May 15, 2018



Team Standings/Boys- 1. Lakeland 164; 2. Medford 129; 3. Northland Pines 118.5; 4. Mosinee 98.5; 5. Rhinelander 73.5; 6. Antigo 66.5; 7. Tomahawk 38

Team Standings/Girls- 1.Medford 187.5; 2. Lakeland 180; 3. Northland Pines 106; 4. Mosinee 100.5; 5. Antigo 63; 6. Tomahawk 29; 7. Rhinelander 26



Boys Event Results

100 Meter Dash- 1.Victor Rinaldi (Med.) 11.15; 2. Tyler Carroll (Lak.) 11.46; 3. Cody Jablonski (Tom.) 11.49

200 Meter Dash- 1. Victor Rinaldi (Med.) 22.60; 2. Hunter Brandner (Med.) 22.68; 3. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 22.72

400 Meter Dash- 1. Hunter Brandner (Med.) 51.89; 2. Gunnar Schiffman (NP) 53.07; 3. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 53.22

800 Meter Run- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 2:02.84; 2. Kieran Mullen (Lak.) 2:03.49; 3. Justin Sullivan (Med.) 2:05.49

1600 Meter Run- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 4:30.66; 2. Darius Diver (Lak.) 4:31.04; 3. Trey Ulrich (Med.) 4:31.48

3200 Meter Run- 1. Darius Diver (Lak.) 10:11.94; 2. Trey Ulrich (Med.) 10:13.19; 3. Derek Rudolph (Med.) 10:32.02

110 Meter Hurdles- 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 16.15; 2. Ryan Thomas (Mos.) 17.19; 3. Maquian Johnson (Lak.) 17.29

300 Meter Hurdles- 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 40.83; 2. Maquian Johnson (Lak.) 44.37; 3. Ryan Thomas (Mos.) 45.15

4x100 Relay- 1. Rhinelander 45.45; 2. Medford 46.57; 3. Lakeland 46.86

4x200 Relay- 1. Antigo (Tischendorf, Nelson, Czerneski, Kneeland) 1:33.68; 2. Medford 1:34.88; 3. Lakeland 1:36.96

4x400 Relay- 1. Lakeland 3:35.22; 2. Northland Pines 3:42.95; 3. Tomahawk 3:44.58

4x800 Relay- 1. Lakeland 8:37.06; 2. Northland Pines 8:41.46; 3. Tomahawk 8:53.27

Shot Put- 1. Trevor Brehm (Med.) 47-02.25; 2. Drake Martin (Rhine.) 45-07.50; 3. Douglas Way (Med.) 45-05.00

Discus- 1. Austin Arlen (Ant.) 122-05; 2. Nick Cato (NP) 121-06; 3. Adam Moucha (Mos.) 115-06

High Jump- 1. Jacob Rexroade (Lak.) 6-00.00; 2. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 5-10.00; 3. Hunter Brandner (Med.) 5-06.00; 3. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 5-06.00

Pole Vault- 1. Thomas Nelson (Ant.) 14-00.00; 2. Jacob Rexroade (Lak.) 12-06.00; 2. Vincent Strong (Lak.) 12-06.00

Long Jump- 1. Cyle Kowalski (Mos.) 18-11.50; 2. Tyler Carroll (Lak.) 18-11.00; 3. Aaron Ewert (NP) 18-08.00

Triple Jump- 1. Peyton Erickson (Rhine.) 40-00.50; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 39-00.00; 3. Drake Martin (Rhine.) 36-08.50

Girls Event Results

100 Meter Dash- 1. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 12.91; 2. Cassidy Zuleger (Mos.) 13.04; 3. Paige Hickson (NP) 13.23

200 Meter Dash- 1. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 26.83; 2. Carley Hintz (Lak.) 27.31; 3. Stephanie Mauzer (Lak.) 27.43

400 Meter Run- 1. Mandi Baker (Med.) 1:00.13; 2. Lauren Meyer (Med.) 1:00.14; 3. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 1:00.93

800 Meter Run- 1. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 2:24.74; 2. Katie Phillips (Med.) 2:27.17; 3. Annalise Callaghan (NP) 2:27.42

1600 Meter Run- 1. Ashley Peterson (Lak.) 5:17.13; 2. Katie Phillips (Med.) 5:29.07; 3. Olivia Donohue (Mos.) 5:39.95

3200 Meter Run- 1. Ashley Peterson (Lak.) 11:43.16; 2. Franny Seidel (Med.) 12:17.61; 3. Alicia Kawa (Med.) 12:20.26

100 Meter Hurdles- 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 16.88; 2. Kaitlin Hayes (Lak.) 16.96; 3. Asucena Boyer (Lak.) 17.39

300 Meter Hurdles- 1. Hannah Zenkovich (Ant.) 48.92; 2. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 48.99; 3. Asucena Boyer (Lak.) 50.07

4x100 Relay- 1. Medford 52.57; 2. Mosinee 52.68; 3. Antigo (McCann, Hotchkiss, Paszek, Johnson) 54.92

4x200 Relay- 1. Medford 1:51.77; 2. Lakeland 1:57.20; 3. Tomahawk 1:57.23

4x400 Relay- 1. Lakeland 4:07.33; 2. Medford 4:09.17; 3. Northland Pines 4:21.14

4x800 Relay- 1. Lakeland 10:19.64; 2. Medford 10:30.59; 3. Tomahawk 11:13.79

Shot Put- 1. Desirae Weissmiller (Med.) 35-09.25; 2. Lauren Godfrey (Lak.) 34-02.50; 3. Lexie Rick (Rhine.) 33-03.50

Discus- 1. Leah Leonard (Med.) 101-11; 2. Emily Napiwocki (Mos.) 101-05; 3. Lauren Godfrey (Lak.) 101-00

High Jump- 1. Emily Wicklund (Mos.) 5-02.00; 2. Jacqueline Smith (NP) 5-02.00; 3. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-02.00

Pole Vault- 1. Paige Hickson (NP) 9-06.00; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 9-00.00; 3. Olivia Wingo (Lak.) 8-06.00

Long Jump- 1. Sami Stolp (Med.) 15-06.00; 2. Mandi Baker (Med.) 15-03.50; 3. Natalee VanBrocklin (Mos.) 15-03.00

Triple Jump- 1. Sami Stolp (Med.) 32-03.50; 2. Baily Klabunde (Med.) 31-11.00; 3. Violet Wendt (Mos.) 31-07.00
space

Thomas Nelson breaks school record in pole vault at GNC Meet
space
The high school track and field season is winding toward its conclusion, as the Great Northern Conference Meet was held Tuesday under perfect weather conditions in Medford.

The Antigo girls took fifth overall, ending with 63 team points on the day, while the boys placed sixth with a score of 66.5.

The girls’ conference championship went to host Medford, who edged Lakeland 187.5 to 180 for first. The boys’ standings saw Lakeland roll to a conference crown with 164 points. Medford was second with a team score of 129.

Antigo did produce three conference champions on the boys’ side.

Austin Arlen won the discus with a toss of 122 feet, five inches, nearly a foot better than second place Nick Cato of Northland Pines.

The 4x200 relay team of Dane Tischendorf, Deakin Czerneski, Frank Kneeland, and Thomas Nelson won in a time of 1:33.68.

Nelson also took first in the pole vault, breaking his own school record in the process by clearing 14 feet, a foot-and-a-half better than the runner-up, Lakeland’s Jacob Rexroade. Nelson had set the previous record at last year’s state meet.

The mark also tied the Great Northern Conference record, as Nelson was voted the GNC’s Male Field Athlete of the Year.

Other top finishers for the Antigo boys included Tischendorf’s third place showing in the 400 meter run, and Deiontae Barner’s third in the high jump, earning both an honorable mention all-conference.

Bradley Westen just missed out on all-conference, finishing fourth in the 300 meter hurdles.

The boys have been working so hard throughout the season, Boys Coach Amber Damitz said. It was great to see them compete and do well.

Senior Hannah Zenkovich snagged the only first-team all-conference finish for the girls, as she won the 300 meter hurdles, taking two seconds off her season best time in the process. Zenkovich finished in 48.92 seconds. She also took fourth in the 100 hurdles.

I couldn’t be prouder of Hannah, Girls Coach Andrea Kohler said. She ran her first hurdle race of the season 11 days ago, there are not many athletes that could compete at her level after multiple knee surgeries and only 11 days of practice.

The Robins placed three in the top seven of the 300 hurdles. In addition to Zenkovich’s win, Montana Grabowsky was fifth, and Ellie Kelly seventh.

Other highlights for the Antigo girls included a third place and honorable mention all-conference finish from the 4x100 relay of Riley McCann, Morgan Hotchkiss, Alexis Paszek, and Holly Johnson.

The 4x800 relay squad of Emily Gravitter, Ella Kohler-Washatko, Evie Leveque and Holly Zimmerman were fourth, while Zimmerman, a freshman, also ran a very respectable time in the 800, taking sixth overall.

Holly has great potential in track, Kohler noted. I am looking forward to her becoming a talented mid-distance runner over the next three years.

Antigo also had a fourth place finish from Hotchkiss in the triple jump, with Heather Arlen fifth in the shot put.

Antigo will now head to Wausau East on Monday for WIAA division one regional competition.

This year we got moved back to division one so the competition will be much tougher, Damitz added.



Great Northern Conference Meet

Medford High School

(top 3 all-conference)

Tuesday, May 15, 2018



Team Standings/Boys- 1. Lakeland 164; 2. Medford 129; 3. Northland Pines 118.5; 4. Mosinee 98.5; 5. Rhinelander 73.5; 6. Antigo 66.5; 7. Tomahawk 38

Team Standings/Girls- 1.Medford 187.5; 2. Lakeland 180; 3. Northland Pines 106; 4. Mosinee 100.5; 5. Antigo 63; 6. Tomahawk 29; 7. Rhinelander 26



Boys Event Results

100 Meter Dash- 1.Victor Rinaldi (Med.) 11.15; 2. Tyler Carroll (Lak.) 11.46; 3. Cody Jablonski (Tom.) 11.49

200 Meter Dash- 1. Victor Rinaldi (Med.) 22.60; 2. Hunter Brandner (Med.) 22.68; 3. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 22.72

400 Meter Dash- 1. Hunter Brandner (Med.) 51.89; 2. Gunnar Schiffman (NP) 53.07; 3. Dane Tischendorf (Ant.) 53.22

800 Meter Run- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 2:02.84; 2. Kieran Mullen (Lak.) 2:03.49; 3. Justin Sullivan (Med.) 2:05.49

1600 Meter Run- 1. Kavanaugh FitzPatrick (Lak.) 4:30.66; 2. Darius Diver (Lak.) 4:31.04; 3. Trey Ulrich (Med.) 4:31.48

3200 Meter Run- 1. Darius Diver (Lak.) 10:11.94; 2. Trey Ulrich (Med.) 10:13.19; 3. Derek Rudolph (Med.) 10:32.02

110 Meter Hurdles- 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 16.15; 2. Ryan Thomas (Mos.) 17.19; 3. Maquian Johnson (Lak.) 17.29

300 Meter Hurdles- 1. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 40.83; 2. Maquian Johnson (Lak.) 44.37; 3. Ryan Thomas (Mos.) 45.15

4x100 Relay- 1. Rhinelander 45.45; 2. Medford 46.57; 3. Lakeland 46.86

4x200 Relay- 1. Antigo (Tischendorf, Nelson, Czerneski, Kneeland) 1:33.68; 2. Medford 1:34.88; 3. Lakeland 1:36.96

4x400 Relay- 1. Lakeland 3:35.22; 2. Northland Pines 3:42.95; 3. Tomahawk 3:44.58

4x800 Relay- 1. Lakeland 8:37.06; 2. Northland Pines 8:41.46; 3. Tomahawk 8:53.27

Shot Put- 1. Trevor Brehm (Med.) 47-02.25; 2. Drake Martin (Rhine.) 45-07.50; 3. Douglas Way (Med.) 45-05.00

Discus- 1. Austin Arlen (Ant.) 122-05; 2. Nick Cato (NP) 121-06; 3. Adam Moucha (Mos.) 115-06

High Jump- 1. Jacob Rexroade (Lak.) 6-00.00; 2. Lochlan Siegmeier (NP) 5-10.00; 3. Hunter Brandner (Med.) 5-06.00; 3. Deiontae Barner (Ant.) 5-06.00

Pole Vault- 1. Thomas Nelson (Ant.) 14-00.00; 2. Jacob Rexroade (Lak.) 12-06.00; 2. Vincent Strong (Lak.) 12-06.00

Long Jump- 1. Cyle Kowalski (Mos.) 18-11.50; 2. Tyler Carroll (Lak.) 18-11.00; 3. Aaron Ewert (NP) 18-08.00

Triple Jump- 1. Peyton Erickson (Rhine.) 40-00.50; 2. Justin Stubbe (Mos.) 39-00.00; 3. Drake Martin (Rhine.) 36-08.50

Girls Event Results

100 Meter Dash- 1. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 12.91; 2. Cassidy Zuleger (Mos.) 13.04; 3. Paige Hickson (NP) 13.23

200 Meter Dash- 1. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 26.83; 2. Carley Hintz (Lak.) 27.31; 3. Stephanie Mauzer (Lak.) 27.43

400 Meter Run- 1. Mandi Baker (Med.) 1:00.13; 2. Lauren Meyer (Med.) 1:00.14; 3. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 1:00.93

800 Meter Run- 1. Aubrey Anderson (Lak.) 2:24.74; 2. Katie Phillips (Med.) 2:27.17; 3. Annalise Callaghan (NP) 2:27.42

1600 Meter Run- 1. Ashley Peterson (Lak.) 5:17.13; 2. Katie Phillips (Med.) 5:29.07; 3. Olivia Donohue (Mos.) 5:39.95

3200 Meter Run- 1. Ashley Peterson (Lak.) 11:43.16; 2. Franny Seidel (Med.) 12:17.61; 3. Alicia Kawa (Med.) 12:20.26

100 Meter Hurdles- 1. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 16.88; 2. Kaitlin Hayes (Lak.) 16.96; 3. Asucena Boyer (Lak.) 17.39

300 Meter Hurdles- 1. Hannah Zenkovich (Ant.) 48.92; 2. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 48.99; 3. Asucena Boyer (Lak.) 50.07

4x100 Relay- 1. Medford 52.57; 2. Mosinee 52.68; 3. Antigo (McCann, Hotchkiss, Paszek, Johnson) 54.92

4x200 Relay- 1. Medford 1:51.77; 2. Lakeland 1:57.20; 3. Tomahawk 1:57.23

4x400 Relay- 1. Lakeland 4:07.33; 2. Medford 4:09.17; 3. Northland Pines 4:21.14

4x800 Relay- 1. Lakeland 10:19.64; 2. Medford 10:30.59; 3. Tomahawk 11:13.79

Shot Put- 1. Desirae Weissmiller (Med.) 35-09.25; 2. Lauren Godfrey (Lak.) 34-02.50; 3. Lexie Rick (Rhine.) 33-03.50

Discus- 1. Leah Leonard (Med.) 101-11; 2. Emily Napiwocki (Mos.) 101-05; 3. Lauren Godfrey (Lak.) 101-00

High Jump- 1. Emily Wicklund (Mos.) 5-02.00; 2. Jacqueline Smith (NP) 5-02.00; 3. Kirsten Lindemann (NP) 5-02.00

Pole Vault- 1. Paige Hickson (NP) 9-06.00; 2. Gabrielle Herfindahl (NP) 9-00.00; 3. Olivia Wingo (Lak.) 8-06.00

Long Jump- 1. Sami Stolp (Med.) 15-06.00; 2. Mandi Baker (Med.) 15-03.50; 3. Natalee VanBrocklin (Mos.) 15-03.00

Triple Jump- 1. Sami Stolp (Med.) 32-03.50; 2. Baily Klabunde (Med.) 31-11.00; 3. Violet Wendt (Mos.) 31-07.00
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space