Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Antigo Little League starts Saturday, 61 years strong
space
The 61st season of chartered Little League Baseball in Antigo is set to get rolling this Saturday, with an expansive opening ceremony scheduled for 11 a.m. at Al Remington Field, followed by a tripleheader of games.

A total of 76 ballplayers are registered with the Little League program this season, divided into seven teams in two divisions.

The Majors Division encompasses ages 11 and 12 and features four teams, the Aspirus Antigo Clinic Mets, CoVantage Diamondbacks, Parson’s Pirates, and Tommy’s Braves, named in honor of the late Tom Strasser and reflecting his fan support of the then Milwaukee Braves.

The Minors Division includes children ages eight through 10 and will have three teams this year. The Antigo Times Blue Claws, Waukesha Bearings Mud Cats, and the 40 et 8 Box Cars.

Saturday’s lineup will be emceed by the Master of Ceremonies and Antigo Dugout Club president Chris Knapkavage and following a short introduction will begin with the announcement of teams and individual players.

LaVerne Yonkee representing Langlade County Voiture 1204 and the 40 et 8 will give the day’s invocation.

Jordan Sharon and Little League mom Marisa Kohler, representing Parson’s of Antigo, will talk about the Chevy Youth Baseball Program and present a donation check to Little League.

Mayor Bill Brandt will be on hand to help several youngsters recite the Little League pledge, which will be followed by the national anthem.



Little League Pledge

I trust in God

I love my country

And will respect its laws

I will play fair

And strive to win

But win or lose

I will always do my best



Next up will be Deb Black. Black was the first girl to play Antigo Little League. As the barrier was being broken nationally, Black did so in Antigo, in 1975.

She will talk for a bit on her time in Little League and then throw out the first pitch to get the season officially underway.

Games include the Blue Claws taking on the Box Cars at noon, followed by the Braves and Diamondbacks at 2 p.m., and the finale to the triple header will feature the Mets taking on the Pirates.



MAJORS

ASPIRUS ANTIGO CLINIC METS

Coach Chris Knapkavage, Nolan Akright, Michael Allord, Riley Guenthner, Jacob Hanus, Preston Knapkavage, Mitch Meyer, Jack Oelke, Braden Pownell, Braden Stanke, Jacob Waldner, Carter Wassen.

COVANTAGE

DIAMONDBACKS

Coach Brent Guthrie, Simon Beck, Ezra Guthrie, Mike Hagerty, Nolan Kielcheski, Alec Knapkavage, Ty Kohler, Riley LeVeque, John Merritt, Ben Robrecht, Elijah Robrecht, Connor Umland

PARSON’S

PIRATES

Coach John Reetz, Jacob Adamski, Aiden Anderson, Sean Boman, Mason Gray, Ethan Hall, Aiden Parker, Devin Pool, Brycen Pownell, Zander Reetz, Colton Thomae, Wyatt Washatko, Johnny Wissbroecker.

TOMMY’S

BRAVES

Coach Adam Nicholson, Devin Breitenfeldt, Javon Bussey, John Lewis, Elexander Martinez, Dylan Matuszewski, Porter Nicholson, Michael Preboski, Luke Quinlan, Jon Schmidt, Ethan Tews, David Voytovich.



MINORS

40 ET 8

BOX CARS

Coach Bill Burt, Liam Burt, Miguel Carrillo, Joseph Fleischman, Ethan Fuller, Gauge Guenthner, Aiden Kielcheski, Cameron Mackey, Nathan Malone, Skyler Shields, Marcus Washatko, Zander Zwirschirtz.

ANTIGO TIMES

BLUE CLAWS

Coach John Majewski, Breleigh Akright, Colin Berger, Gavin Bricko, Alex Brittenham, Dylan Falk, Dawson Hirt, A.J. Kohler, Haylen Liethen, Carson Rhode, Hayden Thill.

WAUKESHA BEARINGS MUD CATS

Coach Chris Hagerty, Favian Aguilar-Martinez, Jackie Anderson, Coleman Barnes, Matt Davids, Diego Flores-Martinez, Scotty Hagerty, Max Kneeland, Payson Peterlick, Jordy Pregler, Caleb Vandenlangenberg, Ryker Wissbroecker.



2018 Schedule

May 14

Saratoga North

Mud Cats vs. Blue Claws, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

Pirates vs. Braves, 5 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Mets, 7 p.m.

May 16

Saratoga North

Box Cars vs. Mud Cats, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

D-Backs vs. Pirates, 5 p.m.

Braves vs. Mets, 7 p.m.

May 18

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Mud Cats, 5 p.m.

May 21

Saratoga North

Box Cars vs. Blue Claws, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

Pirates vs. Mets, 5 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Braves, 7 p.m.

May 23

Saratoga North

Blue Claws vs. Mud Cats, 6:30 p.m.

Mets vs. D-Backs, 5 p.m.

Braves vs. Pirates, 7 p.m.

May 25

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Box Cars, 5 p.m.

May 28

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Blue Claws, 6 p.m.

May 30

Saratoga North

Mud Cats vs. Box Cars, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

Mets vs. Braves, 5 p.m.

Pirates vs. D-Backs, 7 p.m.

June 1

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Box Cars, 5 p.m.

June 4

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Box Cars, 4:15 p.m.

Braves vs. D-Backs, 6 p.m.

Mets vs. Pirates, 7:45 p.m.

June 6

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Blue Claws, 4:15 p.m.

Pirates vs. Braves, 6 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Mets, 7:45 p.m.

June 8

Little League

Box Cars vs. Blue Claws, 5 p.m.

June 11

Little League

Box Cars vs. Mud Cats, 4:15 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Pirates, 6 p.m.

Braves vs. Mets, 7:45 p.m,

June 13

Little League

Box Cars vs. Blue Claws, 4:15 p.m.

Pirates vs. Mets, 6 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Braves, 7:45 p.m.

June 18

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Mud Cats, 4:14 p.m.

Mets vs. D-Backs, 6 p.m.

Braves vs. Pirates, 7:45 p.m.

June 20

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Box Cars, 4:15 p.m.

Mets vs. Braves, 6 p.m.

Pirates vs. D-Backs, 7:45 p.m.

June 22

Little League

Box Cars vs. Mud Cats, 5 p.m.

June 25

Playoffs

Saratoga North

Minors

No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 5 p.m.

No. 1 seed-Bye

Little League

Majors

No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 5 p.m.

No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 7 p.m.

June 27

Championships

Little League

Minors, 5 p.m.

Majors, 7 p.m.
space

Antigo Little League starts Saturday, 61 years strong
space
The 61st season of chartered Little League Baseball in Antigo is set to get rolling this Saturday, with an expansive opening ceremony scheduled for 11 a.m. at Al Remington Field, followed by a tripleheader of games.

A total of 76 ballplayers are registered with the Little League program this season, divided into seven teams in two divisions.

The Majors Division encompasses ages 11 and 12 and features four teams, the Aspirus Antigo Clinic Mets, CoVantage Diamondbacks, Parson’s Pirates, and Tommy’s Braves, named in honor of the late Tom Strasser and reflecting his fan support of the then Milwaukee Braves.

The Minors Division includes children ages eight through 10 and will have three teams this year. The Antigo Times Blue Claws, Waukesha Bearings Mud Cats, and the 40 et 8 Box Cars.

Saturday’s lineup will be emceed by the Master of Ceremonies and Antigo Dugout Club president Chris Knapkavage and following a short introduction will begin with the announcement of teams and individual players.

LaVerne Yonkee representing Langlade County Voiture 1204 and the 40 et 8 will give the day’s invocation.

Jordan Sharon and Little League mom Marisa Kohler, representing Parson’s of Antigo, will talk about the Chevy Youth Baseball Program and present a donation check to Little League.

Mayor Bill Brandt will be on hand to help several youngsters recite the Little League pledge, which will be followed by the national anthem.



Little League Pledge

I trust in God

I love my country

And will respect its laws

I will play fair

And strive to win

But win or lose

I will always do my best



Next up will be Deb Black. Black was the first girl to play Antigo Little League. As the barrier was being broken nationally, Black did so in Antigo, in 1975.

She will talk for a bit on her time in Little League and then throw out the first pitch to get the season officially underway.

Games include the Blue Claws taking on the Box Cars at noon, followed by the Braves and Diamondbacks at 2 p.m., and the finale to the triple header will feature the Mets taking on the Pirates.



MAJORS

ASPIRUS ANTIGO CLINIC METS

Coach Chris Knapkavage, Nolan Akright, Michael Allord, Riley Guenthner, Jacob Hanus, Preston Knapkavage, Mitch Meyer, Jack Oelke, Braden Pownell, Braden Stanke, Jacob Waldner, Carter Wassen.

COVANTAGE

DIAMONDBACKS

Coach Brent Guthrie, Simon Beck, Ezra Guthrie, Mike Hagerty, Nolan Kielcheski, Alec Knapkavage, Ty Kohler, Riley LeVeque, John Merritt, Ben Robrecht, Elijah Robrecht, Connor Umland

PARSON’S

PIRATES

Coach John Reetz, Jacob Adamski, Aiden Anderson, Sean Boman, Mason Gray, Ethan Hall, Aiden Parker, Devin Pool, Brycen Pownell, Zander Reetz, Colton Thomae, Wyatt Washatko, Johnny Wissbroecker.

TOMMY’S

BRAVES

Coach Adam Nicholson, Devin Breitenfeldt, Javon Bussey, John Lewis, Elexander Martinez, Dylan Matuszewski, Porter Nicholson, Michael Preboski, Luke Quinlan, Jon Schmidt, Ethan Tews, David Voytovich.



MINORS

40 ET 8

BOX CARS

Coach Bill Burt, Liam Burt, Miguel Carrillo, Joseph Fleischman, Ethan Fuller, Gauge Guenthner, Aiden Kielcheski, Cameron Mackey, Nathan Malone, Skyler Shields, Marcus Washatko, Zander Zwirschirtz.

ANTIGO TIMES

BLUE CLAWS

Coach John Majewski, Breleigh Akright, Colin Berger, Gavin Bricko, Alex Brittenham, Dylan Falk, Dawson Hirt, A.J. Kohler, Haylen Liethen, Carson Rhode, Hayden Thill.

WAUKESHA BEARINGS MUD CATS

Coach Chris Hagerty, Favian Aguilar-Martinez, Jackie Anderson, Coleman Barnes, Matt Davids, Diego Flores-Martinez, Scotty Hagerty, Max Kneeland, Payson Peterlick, Jordy Pregler, Caleb Vandenlangenberg, Ryker Wissbroecker.



2018 Schedule

May 14

Saratoga North

Mud Cats vs. Blue Claws, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

Pirates vs. Braves, 5 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Mets, 7 p.m.

May 16

Saratoga North

Box Cars vs. Mud Cats, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

D-Backs vs. Pirates, 5 p.m.

Braves vs. Mets, 7 p.m.

May 18

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Mud Cats, 5 p.m.

May 21

Saratoga North

Box Cars vs. Blue Claws, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

Pirates vs. Mets, 5 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Braves, 7 p.m.

May 23

Saratoga North

Blue Claws vs. Mud Cats, 6:30 p.m.

Mets vs. D-Backs, 5 p.m.

Braves vs. Pirates, 7 p.m.

May 25

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Box Cars, 5 p.m.

May 28

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Blue Claws, 6 p.m.

May 30

Saratoga North

Mud Cats vs. Box Cars, 6:30 p.m.

Little League

Mets vs. Braves, 5 p.m.

Pirates vs. D-Backs, 7 p.m.

June 1

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Box Cars, 5 p.m.

June 4

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Box Cars, 4:15 p.m.

Braves vs. D-Backs, 6 p.m.

Mets vs. Pirates, 7:45 p.m.

June 6

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Blue Claws, 4:15 p.m.

Pirates vs. Braves, 6 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Mets, 7:45 p.m.

June 8

Little League

Box Cars vs. Blue Claws, 5 p.m.

June 11

Little League

Box Cars vs. Mud Cats, 4:15 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Pirates, 6 p.m.

Braves vs. Mets, 7:45 p.m,

June 13

Little League

Box Cars vs. Blue Claws, 4:15 p.m.

Pirates vs. Mets, 6 p.m.

D-Backs vs. Braves, 7:45 p.m.

June 18

Little League

Blue Claws vs. Mud Cats, 4:14 p.m.

Mets vs. D-Backs, 6 p.m.

Braves vs. Pirates, 7:45 p.m.

June 20

Little League

Mud Cats vs. Box Cars, 4:15 p.m.

Mets vs. Braves, 6 p.m.

Pirates vs. D-Backs, 7:45 p.m.

June 22

Little League

Box Cars vs. Mud Cats, 5 p.m.

June 25

Playoffs

Saratoga North

Minors

No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 5 p.m.

No. 1 seed-Bye

Little League

Majors

No. 1 seed vs. No. 4 seed, 5 p.m.

No. 2 seed vs. No. 3 seed, 7 p.m.

June 27

Championships

Little League

Minors, 5 p.m.

Majors, 7 p.m.
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space