Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports

Breaking News

Other local ballots filled: County Board slate five short in April
space
A December plea to spark interest in being a member of the Langlade County Board of Supervisors apparently fell on deaf ears.

When the 5 p.m. deadline arrived Tuesday there were five districts without a candidate, over a quarter of the panel of 21. Two others have challengers replacing incumbents.

The city of Antigo, and school districts in Antigo, Elcho and White Lake at least have incumbents returning, but there will be no election battles in the spring general elections.

The election will be held on April 3. It also includes a race, that is shaping, for a position on the Wisconsin Supreme Court being vacated by Mike Gableman.

The county’s corporation counsel, Robin Stowe, said he was concerned about the lack of candidates for the positions, noting that the county has worked to ease the schedule of meetings and increase the per diem compensation.

He explained that the five positions represent a good share of the county, and until those posts are filled, constituents lack representation.

COUNTY BOARD

As of the filing deadline, five of the 21 seats on the County Board are without candidates.

They include:

—District 6: The city’s Sixth Ward, where George Bornemann has declined another term.

—District 8: The city’s Eighth Ward, where there are no candidates to replace Angela Schreiber.

—District 9: The city’s Ninth Ward, with no one seeking the seat now held by Gloria Oberneder.

—District 17: towns of Evergreen, Langlade Ward 1 and Wolf River Ward 2, now held by Duff Leaver.

—and District 18: town of Wolf River Ward 1 and village of White Lake, now held by Julie Ann Webb.

In two districts, the incumbents are being replaced by new faces. They include:

—District 2: The city’s Second Ward, where Sam Hardin is not seeking re-election. He will be replaced by Sandra Fischer, who is also the Second Ward alderman.

—District 21: Towns of Peck and Upham, where Richard Wiegert will replace James Jansen.

Incumbents running unopposed include:

—Bob Benishek, District 2, city of Antigo First Ward.

—Richard Hurlbert, District 3, city of Antigo Third Ward.

—Douglas Nonnenmacher, District 4, the city’s Fourth Ward.

—Carol Feller-Gottard, District 5, the city’s Fifth Ward.

—Vern Cahak, District 7, the city’s Seventh Ward.

—Arlene Bonacci, District 10, towns of Antigo Ward 2 and Rolling Ward 1.

—Ron Nye, District 11, town of Rolling Ward 2.

—Joseph Novak III, District 12, towns of Norwood and Polar Ward 2.

—Pete Pennington District 13, town of Antigo Ward 1.

—Don Scupien, District 14, towns of Ackley, Parrish, Summit and Vilas.

—Richard Schuh, District 15, town of Elcho Ward 1.

—Richard Burby, District 16, towns of Ainsworth, Elcho Ward 2 and Langlade Ward 2.

—Holly Matucheski, District 19, towns of Polar Ward 1 and Price Ward 2.

—and Dave Solin, the board chairman, District. 20, towns of Neva and Price Ward 1.

COMMON COUNCIL

Four aldermanic seats are up for election on the nine-person panel, with all the incumbents taking out papers for two year terms.

They include Tim Kassis, Third Ward; Tom Bauknecht, Fourth Ward; Rick LeBrun, Sixth Ward; and Reinhardt Balcerzak, Eighth Ward .

SCHOOL BOARDS

It’s the same in area school districts, where all incumbents have filed, and no challengers have emerged.

In Antigo, incumbents are Mike Boldig, president; Jeanne Long, clerk; and Andy Merry.

White Lake incumbents are Dave Krochalk, member at-large; Scott Popelka, the board president, who represents the village of White Lake; and Melissa Lambert, a-large.

Only one member is up for re-election at Elcho. She is Jaclyn Murphy and has filed for election.
space

Other local ballots filled: County Board slate five short in April
space
A December plea to spark interest in being a member of the Langlade County Board of Supervisors apparently fell on deaf ears.

When the 5 p.m. deadline arrived Tuesday there were five districts without a candidate, over a quarter of the panel of 21. Two others have challengers replacing incumbents.

The city of Antigo, and school districts in Antigo, Elcho and White Lake at least have incumbents returning, but there will be no election battles in the spring general elections.

The election will be held on April 3. It also includes a race, that is shaping, for a position on the Wisconsin Supreme Court being vacated by Mike Gableman.

The county’s corporation counsel, Robin Stowe, said he was concerned about the lack of candidates for the positions, noting that the county has worked to ease the schedule of meetings and increase the per diem compensation.

He explained that the five positions represent a good share of the county, and until those posts are filled, constituents lack representation.

COUNTY BOARD

As of the filing deadline, five of the 21 seats on the County Board are without candidates.

They include:

—District 6: The city’s Sixth Ward, where George Bornemann has declined another term.

—District 8: The city’s Eighth Ward, where there are no candidates to replace Angela Schreiber.

—District 9: The city’s Ninth Ward, with no one seeking the seat now held by Gloria Oberneder.

—District 17: towns of Evergreen, Langlade Ward 1 and Wolf River Ward 2, now held by Duff Leaver.

—and District 18: town of Wolf River Ward 1 and village of White Lake, now held by Julie Ann Webb.

In two districts, the incumbents are being replaced by new faces. They include:

—District 2: The city’s Second Ward, where Sam Hardin is not seeking re-election. He will be replaced by Sandra Fischer, who is also the Second Ward alderman.

—District 21: Towns of Peck and Upham, where Richard Wiegert will replace James Jansen.

Incumbents running unopposed include:

—Bob Benishek, District 2, city of Antigo First Ward.

—Richard Hurlbert, District 3, city of Antigo Third Ward.

—Douglas Nonnenmacher, District 4, the city’s Fourth Ward.

—Carol Feller-Gottard, District 5, the city’s Fifth Ward.

—Vern Cahak, District 7, the city’s Seventh Ward.

—Arlene Bonacci, District 10, towns of Antigo Ward 2 and Rolling Ward 1.

—Ron Nye, District 11, town of Rolling Ward 2.

—Joseph Novak III, District 12, towns of Norwood and Polar Ward 2.

—Pete Pennington District 13, town of Antigo Ward 1.

—Don Scupien, District 14, towns of Ackley, Parrish, Summit and Vilas.

—Richard Schuh, District 15, town of Elcho Ward 1.

—Richard Burby, District 16, towns of Ainsworth, Elcho Ward 2 and Langlade Ward 2.

—Holly Matucheski, District 19, towns of Polar Ward 1 and Price Ward 2.

—and Dave Solin, the board chairman, District. 20, towns of Neva and Price Ward 1.

COMMON COUNCIL

Four aldermanic seats are up for election on the nine-person panel, with all the incumbents taking out papers for two year terms.

They include Tim Kassis, Third Ward; Tom Bauknecht, Fourth Ward; Rick LeBrun, Sixth Ward; and Reinhardt Balcerzak, Eighth Ward .

SCHOOL BOARDS

It’s the same in area school districts, where all incumbents have filed, and no challengers have emerged.

In Antigo, incumbents are Mike Boldig, president; Jeanne Long, clerk; and Andy Merry.

White Lake incumbents are Dave Krochalk, member at-large; Scott Popelka, the board president, who represents the village of White Lake; and Melissa Lambert, a-large.

Only one member is up for re-election at Elcho. She is Jaclyn Murphy and has filed for election.
space
2018
Wisconsin Public Notice Search
Wisconsin Public Notice Search

space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space

Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2018
space