Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Koss begins 2014 season taking Hodag Invitational
space
Despite a decline in numbers this season, the Red Robin boys cross country team made a statement at the Hodag Invite Thursday in Rhinelander. Well more so Colin Koss made the statement as he paced the field of 135 runners to take top honors as meet medalist.

“Colin got out strong and took the lead right at the beginning and held it till the end,” first year coach April Sadogierski recanted after the race. “His training from this past summer helped him and is going to carry him through the remainder of this season.”

Crossing a full four seconds ahead of his competition, Koss improved his time from 2013 by running a 16:58. He was followed by D.C. Everest’s Anthony Anderson, 17:02 and Logan Spooner, 17:17.

Evergreen teammate Aaron Carr was fourth overall at 18:01 with Wausau East’s Charlie Brimacombe fifth at 18:03.

The Evergreen team of Anderson, Spooner, Carr, Eric Weaver and Austin Kleman earned team title with 27 points. Wausau West took second with 60, Merrill third, 94, Wausau East fourth, 96, Northland Pines fifth, 124, host Rhinelander sixth with 166, Crandon seventh, 176 and Laona-Wabeno eighth, 216.

Senior veteran Garrett Becerra completed the 5k course in 25:01 to finish in 114th place while freshman newcomer Nick Marshall followed closely at 25:17 for 117th.

Unfortunately with only three able to toe the starting line, Antigo was unable to compile a team score.

On the girls side of the race, freshman Dorothy Mifflin and junior Olivia Barske ran the 4k course in 21:16 and 22:09 for a respectable 99th and 115th finish respectively out of 155 competitors.

Kennidi Knoblock of Wausau East took top honors among the females with a time of 15:48.

Ariana Christopherson and Jordyn Ostrowski, both from D.C. Everest finished second and third at 16:09 and 16:22 respectively. Alayna Franson of Rhinelander was fourth, 16:39 and Evergreen’s Maya Jourdan rounded out the top five at 16:40.

The girls team title was captured by Wausau East’s team of Knoblock, Sann, Brenna Urmanski, Jordan Burton and Jorie Meyer with 35 points.

Everest was second with 41 points, Wausau West third, 60, Northland Pines fourth, 99, Rhinelander fifth, 130, Merrill sixth, 203, Crandon seventh, 216, Three Lakes eighth, 230 and Laona-Wabeno ninth, 237.

“Both boys and girls teams are giving a lot of effort in practice, and even though the numbers might be low the motivation and drive to compete is still high,” Sadogierski added.
space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space