Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Athletes splash and dash their way through Veterans Memorial Park
space
Splash-N-Dash is growing by leaps and bounds.

Langlade County’s unique aquathon drew 91 racers to Veterans Memorial Park at Jack Lake one week ago for the second annual event.

“Even though thunderstorms were predicted, Mother Nature provided an ideal day with perfect water temperatures and a not-too-hot and humid trail run,” organizer Michelle Koss said. “Racer comments were very positive saying that it was a ‘fun, challenging course’; ‘not your usual race’; and ‘very well organized’.”

The majority of racers came from the Antigo/ Langlade County area but there were also competitors from Saukville, Rhinelander, Merrill, Wausau, and Sturgeon Bay and even as far away as from Texas, California, Oregon and Colorado.

Also the 1975 Blu-Gold college female swim team from University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire came to the event.

“They enjoyed it so much, they decided that they are going to make this an annual reunion trip and take on the Antigo Swim Club,” Koss said.

Racers either participated in the long course, which was a half-mile swim and 5 kilometer run or the short course, which included a quarter-mile swim and 5K run. There was also a Tandem team division where one racer swam and one racer ran.

In the long course Matt Brownell was the overall winner at 38:31. Female winner was Diane Peterson, 42:58

Male Winner in the short course was Nate Heuss, 38:15, with Lynette Fittante taking female honors in 44:00.

Local racers included:

—Long Course Solo: Alex Gray, 42:49; Jeremy Husnick, 44:50; Spencer Fittante, 46:11; Zachary Reinke, 53:26; Jared Rolo, 57:55, Billy Roff 44:37; Angela Berger, 55:34; Red Wencel, 41:53; Murron Roff, 45:44; Ellie Payant, 52:50; Alexandra Falk, 52:54; Angela Hansen, 59:54; Jodi Tomczyk, 75:00; Shuron Wencel, 49:07.

—Short Course Solo: Chris Berry, 46:28; Mary Diercks, 88:00.

—Tandem Male Long: Austin Arlen/Darren Drewek, 38:26; Terry Chier/Brady Koss, 39:34; Bram Roff/Ben Wilhelm, 42:38.

—Tandem Female Long: Mary/Molly Ponasik, 40:04; Kate Stensberg/Jenny Renfro, 43:04; Gale Chier/Allison, 44:02; Michelle Koss/Katie Kruger, 44:21; Heather Roff/Dawn Chier, 52:19; Amy Zanayed/Melissa Wilhelm, 53:30; Heather Arlen/Anna Joerna, 54:01; Anna Duke/Miranda Walters, 57:02; Mary Stensberg/Jeanne McClellan, 57:35; Melissa Wohland/Melissa Lenzner, 60:00; Diane Malzahn/Amy Joerns, 73:00; Sarah Meidl/Tamy Whitt-Sylvest, 77:00.

—Tandem Male Short: Mike/Noah Fittante, 41:12.

—Tandem Female Short: Becca Kaegi/Stephanie Knapkavage, 38:20; Sami Smits/Mandy Petts, 39:00; Tanesha Spencer/Janet Krueger, 39:20.

—Tandem Mixed Long: Maddy Nelson/Beau Gabriel, 44:04; Holden Meidl/Lauren Gray, 50:15; John Gelhausen/Luann Buehler, 56:23.

Tandem Mixed Short: Michelle Koss/Kaleb Lenzner, 41:45.


space

Runners dash through Veterans Memorial Park after splashing through Jack Lake.
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space