Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Memorial Day to be marked here
space
Congressman Sean Duffy will be guest of honor when Antigo veterans organizations hosts Memorial Day observances on Monday.

Duffy, who represents the Seventh Congressional District which includes Antigo and a large swath of central and northwestern Wisconsin, will speak at the program slated at about 10 a.m. at the Veterans’ Memorial in the Courthouse square.

The program will be one of many scattered across the area, as residents and visitors pause from their long weekend of picnicking and partying to pay homage to those who gave their lives for their country.

Those interested in getting an early start on tributes are invited to join members of local veterans organizations, Boy Scouts and volunteers at Antigo Cemetery, Seventh Avenue and Aurora Street , at 8 a.m. Saturday, when flags will be placed on the graves of veterans. Flags will be placed at Antigo, Queen of Peace and Elmwood cemeteries.

ANTIGO

The Antigo ceremonies are being coordinated this year by the Timberwolves Detachment of the Marine Corps League.

It will open with ceremonies at the Hudson Street bridge at 8 a.m. honored those who died at sea, with a prayer, Pledge of Allegiance, led by Boy Scouts, and a gun salute with Taps by the honor guard made up of members of the American Legion, Veterans of Foreign Wars and Disabled American Veterans.

A similar ceremony will follow at 8:45 a.m. at Eastview Medical and Rehabilitation Center.

At 9 a.m. units will assemble at Eastview for the parade, which will roll through downtown and up Clermont Street to the courthouse. Units will include the Antigo High School and Middle School bands, veterans organizations, 4-H clubs, civic groups and fire and rescue squads.

Once at the courthouse, there will be a service to honor Vietnam veterans at the memorial in their honor, followed by the main program.

There will be prayers, the national anthem performed by the Middle School band, readings, and Duffy’s remarks. Mayor Bill Brandt will lay a wreath from the city at the memorial recognizing the fall, their families and friends, and all veterans.

Taps and a 21-gun salute will conclude the program.

In case of rain, the program will be moved to the American Legion Clubhouse on Seventh Avenue.

LeROYER WALKWAY

The revamped LeRoyer Walkway, located just north of Langlade Hospital along Antigo Lake, will be the setting for a special Memorial Day service.

The program, slated for 1 p.m., is designed to commemorate and remember those service members who gave the supreme sacrifice for the freedom and preservation of the nation.

The service will honor the over 1,000 people whose names are inscribed on walkway bricks, many dating from the original walkway which had to be moved to allow construction of the new hospital.

The program will include song, speeches and prayer, and the reading of the names on the World War I memorial, in whose honor the hospital was originally dedicated, by Steve Bradley. Those attending the service are invited to bring a red geranium to be placed in a new bed designated for the purpose.

Following the ceremony, all are invited to the Three Sisters Cafe for refreshments.

BIRNAMWOOD

Legion and Veterans of Foreign Wars members will meet at 6:30 a.m. at the Legion hall for a full morning of activities.

Programs are scheduled at 7 a.m. at St. Francis Catholic Cemetery, Norrie; 7:15 a.m. at Norrie Cemetery, Hill Crest; 8 a.m. at St. Philomena Catholic Cemetery; 8:45 a.m. at Hogarty Cemetery; 9:30 a.m. at Aniwa Cemetery; and 9:45 a.m. at Town Line-St. John Cemetery.

At 10:30 a.m. units will assemble for a parade to the Birnamwood School gymnasium.

The program will include the Pledge of Allegiance led by Boy Scouts, Star-spangled Banner performed by the Wittenberg-Birnamwood High School Band and invocation with Rev. Matthew Christians, St. Paul Lutheran Church.

There will be readings, music by the band and community singers, and remarks by Jerome Krofta, American Legion Eighth District commander.

Following a closing prayer, color bearers will retire the colors and proceed to Forest Cemetery.

BOWLER

Davenport-Lang Post No. 414 will lead service at cemeteries in the Bowler area.

The schedule includes Evergreen Cemetery on Kolpack Road at 9 a.m.; Riverside Cemetery on Old Highway D at 9:30 a.m.; Almon Cemetery on old Highway D at 9:40 a.m.; Morris Cemetery at 10 a.m.; and Tilleda Cemetery at 10:30 a.m.

Any veteran in attendance is invited to participate with the honor guard.

CRANDON

Alvin Lee Joyner of Argonne, Wisconsin director of veterans employment and training, will be guest speaker at Memorial Day activities in Crandon.

The day will open with a 9:30 a.m. parade followed by the program.

ELCHO/SUMMIT LAKE

Noetzelman-Boodry American Legion Post and Auxiliary will host services across the northern portions of Langlade County and southeastern Oneida County.

The north unit will meet at 8 a.m. at the Enterprise Cemetery, moving to the Jenning Cemetery at 8:30 a.m. and the Parson Cemetery at 9 a.m. for readings and Taps.

The southern unit will meet at Star Neva at 8 a.m.; Neva at 8:30 a.m.; and Kempster at 9 a.m.

Both groups will converge at 10 a.m. at Summit Lake, joining various marching units and the Elcho High School band for a parade from downtown down Forest Road to Lakeside Cemetery for a program with music, readings, Taps and a gun salute.

The two groups will assemble again in Elcho at 11 a.m. for a parade through downtown and up Highway K for a program with music, readings, Taps and a gun salute at Elcho Community Cemetery.

This year’s Poppy Princess is Sabrina Franske, daughter of Kirk Franske and Debbie Hatfield Franske. She is a third generation Auxiliary member, and in addition to riding in the parade, she will be introduced at Summit Lake and Elcho cemeteries.

LAONA

Laona will open its Memorial Day observances with an 11 a.m. parade through town to the community cemetery.

Guest speaker will be attorney Steven R. Sorenson of Ripon, a summer resident of Silver Lake.

There will be services in Newald at 9 a.m. and Cavour at 10 a.m.

LILY/PICKEREL

Tom Arndt of American Legion Post. No. 3 of Antigo will lead the honor guard in the Lily and Pickerel area.

A program will be held at 10 a.m. in the Langlade Cemetery in Lily, with prayers by Rev. Glenn Dawson along with Taps and a gun salute.

A second program is slated for 11 a.m. at St. Mary Cemetery in Pickerel.

MATTOON

The Mattoon Memorial Day observance will begin at 11 a.m. with the start of the parade running through the center of the village, a service to honor veterans and then the traditional village picnic at the town hall and fire station.

The parade and service, under the direction of the Mattoon American Legion Post, will move the entries from the Highway Z intersection south through the center of the community, and then adjourn to Woodlawn Cemetery for the Memorial Day program.

Pastor Cheryl Rowe will address the crowd and Rhonda Hapke will perform a vocal solo of the “Star Spangled Banner.”

John Owen American Legion Post No. 287 is the host.

PHLOX

Steve Bradley will be the guest speaker at Memorial Day commemorations in the village of Phlox.

The day will begin at 9 a.m. at the town hall, followed by a program at 9:15 a.m. at the town of Norwood Cemetery.

There will be a flag-raising at 9:30 a.m. followed by a riverside service at the Red River bridge at 9:45 a.m.

The parade will be held at 10 a.m. at the bridge and proceed through downtown on Highway 47 to St. Joseph Holy Family Catholic Cemetery.

Parade units will include the Antigo High School band, veterans organizations, fire departments and various community and youth groups.

The day’s activities will be hosted by Devine-Menting Post No. 525 and Auxiliary of Phlox.

WABENO

American Legion Sylvan Post 44 will host services at Veterans Memorial Park in Wabeno at 10:45 a.m. on Monday.

Guest speaker will be Chuck Enders, U.S. Army veteran.

WHITE LAKE

Anderson-Dather American Legion Post No. 524 will conduct services throughout the White Lake area.

According to Commander Earl Clay, the focus of the entire day will be ensure that all veterans laid to rest across the area receive proper honors.

Activities will open at 9 a.m. at the Community Center with coffee and rolls served by the Auxiliary along with remarks by Clay, a Legion baseball drawing, recognition of the Poppy Princess, a gun salute and Taps.

At 10 a.m. units will move to St. James Cemetery in White Lake, followed by 10:30 a.m. at Elton Cemetery.

Programs will continue at 11 a.m. at Sherry Cemetery, 11:45 a.m. at Brown Cemetery on Fraley Road and conclude at noon at Langlade Cemetery in the town of Wolf River.

WITTENBERG

Bleocher-Johnson Post 502 will lead service in the Wittenberg area.

The schedule include Bethany Cemetery at 8:30 a.m.; Native America Cemetery, 9 a.m.; Homme Home of Wittenberg, 9:30 a.m.; St. Paul-Redeemer Cemeteries, 10 a.m.; Holy Family Cemetery, 10:30 a.m.; and Forest Home Cemetery, 11 a.m.


space

Local veterans gathered with flags that will be placed on graves in honor of Memorial Day. From left are John Szigat, commandant, Antigo Timberwolves Detachment of the Marine Corps League; Steve Koss and Steve Bradley, past commanders, American Legion Post No. 3; Don Emley, chef de gare, Voiture 1204, 40 et 8; Dale Oatman, Langlade County veterans service officer and Ninth District American Legion commander.
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space