Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Antigo track lads excel at Three Lakes, edge out Pines to take championship title
space
Competing alongside the women of Antigo at the Three Lakes Invitational meet on Thursday, the boys emerged victorious over all of their competition in team points.

The boys finished in first place with a score of 159.5, edging out Northland Pines which finished as the runner-up at 156.5. Rounding out the scores were Rhinelander (113), Three Lakes (63), Mercer (48), Laona-Wabeno (45) and Wisconsin Valley Lutheran (25).

“We knew it would be a close meet winning between us and Northern Pines,” Coach Darren Drewek said.  “They have more depth than we do, but we overall have more talent.  It will be interesting to see what happens for conference on Tuesday.  It will be a hard fight between four teams for the title.

 ”Everyone played their role to help win the meet.  It was a great team effort," added.

A number of highlighted individual efforts made it possible for the Red Robins squad.

Justin Hickman took first place in the 100 meter dash (11.21 seconds) while Aeric Berner placed third (11.63). Only Jacob Ribbe of Three Lakes separated them, taking second with a final time of 11.46.

Hickman also took gold in the 400m run with a time of 53.47, beating out Northland Pines Jacob Grosskopf and Jordan Rainer coming in at 56.57 and 56.80 respectively. Hickman was also stellar in the long jump, placing first with a final jump of 18-06.25.

Colin Koss finished first in the 1600m run with an impressive result time of 4:41. Kyle Radtke (5:11) and Gabe Hartwig (5:12), both of Northland Pines, finished second and third.

Koss was also first place in the 800m run with a time of 2:07.55, beating out second place Ryan Ozlie (Northland Pines, 2:14.48) and third place Chris Hagen (Rhinelander, 2:21.52)

Joe Wittmann took second in the 110m high hurdles behind John Puffer of Pines. Puffer placed first at 16.71 while Wittmann finished 17.15.

Berner finished second in the 200m run at 24.25, just behind Ribbe of Three Lakes at 23.8 seconds.

Cortland Tatro reigned supreme in the 3200m run, placing first with a time of 11:14.91. Noah Schultze of Pines took second place (11:48.27) while Rhinelander’s Andrew Padgett placed third (12:19.38).

The boys’ 4x400m relay team (Justin Hickman, Michael Purdun, Berner and Koss) also took first place over Pines and Rhinelander.

Wyatt Franzen took home first place honors in the discus throw with a launch of 127-06.00, significantly better than Brett LaBrosca of Rhinelander’s throw of 111-09.00.

Mike Bradley also did well in field events, taking second in the boys’ shot put with a throw of 41-06.00. Only LaBrosca of Rhinelander (42-07.00) fared better.

The boys finished in first place with a score of 159.5. Other teams finished behind the Robins as follows: Northland Pines (156.5), Rhinelander (113), Three Lakes (63), Mercer (48), Laona-Wabeno (45), WVL (25).
space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space