Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Wittenberg-Birnamwood's wrestling season comes to an end at state tourney
space
The Wittenberg-Birnamwood wrestling team fought hard at the WIAA team Division 2 state championships on Saturday at the UW-Madison Field House, but fell short in losing to Pewaukee, 28-19. 

“I am very proud of our team this season,” Charger coach Troy Ostrowski said. “We accomplished many things that were not done in the past with this wrestling program. The experience alone was great for our program and our community.”

Although suffering a loss as a team, several grapplers stood out in their performance.

Adding one more win to his name, state champion Braxton Potrykus defeated Jacob Raschka on a 7-3 decision in the 152 pound match.

For Ben Vosters (113), Bobby Uttecht (132), Alex Peplinski (160) and August Peplinski (195), their efforts at the individual tournament a week earlier were not in vain as experience paid off with all four posting wins for the Chargers.

Vosters earned a 16-3 major decision against Brett Danner while Uttecht had a much closer matchup versus Trevor Greene with a 5-4 score.

The Peplinski pair put their opposition away as Alex dropped a 12-7 decision on Matt Fritchen while August won 7-1 against Christian Dischler.

At 120, Gavin Czerwonka earned a decisive 6-2 match up versus Joe Porter.

“I am sure our younger wrestlers will learn from this experience, and have a goal of getting back to team state again,” Ostrowski added.

He went on to acknowledge the support received throughout the season from parents and fans who followed the team.

Pewaukee ended up as the state runner up, losing to Ellsworth 41-12.

In Division 1, Kaukauna defeated Bay Port 39-22 for the state title while Coleman defeated Spring Valley/Elmwood 39-22 for the Division 3 title.



WIAA State Team Tournament

UW-Madison Field House

Semifinal Match

Pewaukee 28, Wittenberg-Birnamwood 19

Saturday, March 8, 2014



126 - Isaac Lodise (P) over Jesse Sprague (W-B) Dec 7-2

132 - Bobby Uttecht (W-B) over Trevor Greene (P) Dec 5-4

138 - Garrett Shibilski (P) over Brenden Randall (W-B) Maj 13-1

145 - Jason Berg (P) over Griffin Magee (W-B) Fall 1:19

152 - Braxton Potrykus (W-B) over Jacob Raschka (P) Dec 7-3

160 - Alex Peplinski (W-B) over Matt Fritchen (P) Dec 12-7

170 - Jacob Paget (P) over Hunter Kreger (W-B) Dec 5-2

182 - Jacob Becker (P) over D.J. Ostrowski (W-B) Dec 4-3

195 - August Peplinski (W-B) over Christian Dischler (P) Dec 7-1

220 - Jacob Roseland (P) over Nick Stringfellow (W-B) Dec 7-0

285 - Giovanni Guarnero (P) over John White Wing (W-B) Dec 10-6

106 - Rajiv Geffert (P) over Stetson Potrykus (W-B) Dec 10-6

113 - Ben Vosters (W-B) over Brett Danner (P) Maj 16-3

120 - Gavin Czerwonka (W-B) over Joe Porter (P) Dec 6-2




space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space