Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Great weekend for Culver's sled dog races
space
Everyone—from dogs and drivers to spectators and volunteers—had a grand time at the Culver’s Trailblazer Challenge sled dog races this weekend.

The event, hosted by the Antigo/Langlade County Chamber of Commerce, brought teams from across the region for competition in an unusual urban setting, from the usual secluded trails the sports so often requires.

After two days of racing, Steve Wilcenski took first place in the big 10-dog class with a final time of 57:39.10.

Jan Bootz-Dittmar was second with a final time of 57:50.75; and Ted Wallace, third, 57:51.94.

Other teams, and their final times, included Shane McRae, 59:38.84; Richard Korb, 1:00:55.65; Duncan McRae, 1:03:50.46; Dennis Marksteiner, 1:08:17.09; Roland DeBauche, 1:12:24.89; and Denny Hitchcock, 1:18:00.17.

In the six-dog division, Mike Marsch was the top finisher with a speedy final time of 32:16.33. Mandy Collins was second at 32:41.52; and Jill Czerniak, third, 33:06.65.

Other racers were Richard Korb, 33:11.84; Ken Castaldi, 33:21.65; Kim Ruhl, 36:09.63; Jeff Siegel, 36:35.88; Keith Omernick, 37:06.80; Mel Omernick, 37:55.35.

In the four-dog team, Amy Cooper took first with a final time of 19:40.74. Beth Castaldi was second, 20:01.22; and DeDe Wilcenski, third, 21:07.87.

Other racers included Jan Bootz-Dittmar, 21:29.11; Hannah Marsch, 21:34.23; Forest Collins, 22:02.24; Richard Korb, 22:16.58; Michaela Marquardt, 22:50.41; Tim Carey, 23:36.17; Kim Ruhl, 23:58.79; Joey Carey, 23:01.68; Jeff Siegel, 25:27.09; Bear Valitchka, 25:59.19; Kristine Wienberg, 26:01.38; Kayla Lauth, 26:13.50; Adrienne Hagen-Hill, 27:04.39; Chris Speers, 28:20.69; Donna Koepp, 28:59.16; Michelle Evans, 29:46.68.

Among skijorers, Mike Christman took first place honors with final time of 20:21.44. Rich Kisseloff was second, 20:39.74; and Rachael Colbath, third, 21:21.34.

Also competing were Mel Omernick, 22:08.05; Abby Heistad, 23:47.8-0; and Dan Schiederman, 37:48.76.

In the junior race, Drake Collins, finished in first place with a final time of 15:02.24. Savannah Schallock, second with a time of 17:29.90; and Olivia Wickkiser, third, 17:39.54.

Others competing were Trinity Evans, 19:20.06; Mikayla VerKuilen, 22:23.44Katherine Winrich, 23:13.27; and Lauren Winrich, 29:06.28.

In the two dog skijoring, Jessica Olsen was first with a final time of 13:46.67 and Joey Carey, second with a final time of 25:59.67.
space

A junior team clears the chute at the Culver's Trailblazer Challenge Saturday on Antigo's north side.
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space