Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Some races for County Board April 1
space
There will be five races for the 21 posts on the Langlade County Board of Supervisors in the April 1 election as of the close of filing Tuesday.

There will be some new faces on the panel when the organizational meeting is held during the spring including Peter Pennington in District 13, which includes the town of Antigo, Ward 1 and Angela Schreiber in the city of Antigo’s District 8.

In Antigo’s 9th Ward no candidates filed for the position. The ward covers the southeast portion of the city. The seat had been held by Dale Dahms, who declined to seek re-election.

While there are no contests for positions in the city, they are spread across the rural areas of the county.

In District 12, which includes the town of Norwood and Ward 2 in the town of Polar, veteran member of the board Eugene Kamps is being challenged by Joseph Novak III.

In District 14, which includes the towns of Ackley, Parrish, Summit and Vilas, Rick Bina, the incumbent, is not seeking re-election, Don Scupien and Frank Sus Jr. are running for the post.

Sus is a former board member.

District 15, which includes the town of Elcho, Ward 1, incumbent Gary Johnson is facing opposition from Richard Schuh. Johnson was named to the post earlier this year when board veteran Richard Olsen moved his residence to Arizona, surrendering the position.

A longtime member of the board, Jerrold Burns, is facing a challenge from Richard Burby in District 16. That includes the town of Ainsworth, Ward 2 in the town of Elcho and the Ward 2 in the town of Langlade.

In District 19, including the town of Polar, Ward 1 and Ward 2 in the town of Price, incumbent Holly Matucheski is engaging opposition from Thomas Schultz, a former member of the board who is attempting to return.

In the city of Antigo, Robert Benishek is running without opposition in District 1, Samuel Harden, District 2, Richard Hurlbert, District 3, Douglas Nonnenmacher, District 4, District 5, Carol Feller Gottard, District 6, Larry Poltrock, District 7, Vernon Cahak.

In the rural area Arlene Bonacci is running unopposed in District 10, town of Antigo, Ward 2 and Town of Rolling, Ward 1, Ronald Nye is not being challenged in the town of Rolling, Ward 2.

William Bostwick has the only name on the ballot in District 17, towns of Evergreen, Langlade, Ward 1, and Wolf River, Ward 2. Board veteran Michael Klimoski is not challenged in District 18, Ward 1, town of Wolf River and the Village of White Lake and Dave Solin is running alone in District 20, the towns of Neva and Ward 1, town of Price.

James Jansen, another veteran of the board, is not opposed in the towns of Peck and Upham.
space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space