Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Season ends for Antigo swimmers at tough WIAA sectional meet
space
It wasn’t the finish the Antigo High School varsity girls swim team had wanted to mark closure of its debut season.

Although getting three top 10 finishes by season front-runners Kate Stensberg and Murron Roff, the Lady Robins missed qualification for the state championships by finishing 13th in a tough and heavily-experienced field of 15 at Saturday’s Division 2 WIAA sectional meet at UW-Stevens Point.

The combined crew of Ladysmith/Bruce/Flambeau took the meet title with 326 points, beating out runnerup Tomahawk which finished second with 306. Antigo scored 50 points to defeat both Merrill (48) and Wittenberg-Birnamwood (41).

Stensberg put in Antigo’s best performance, taking sixth in the 100 backstroke (1:07.01) and seventh in the 200 yard IM (2:31.49).

Roff placed ninth in the 500 free by posting a time of 5:54.44.

The pair also swam the 200 medley and the 400 free. Joined in the 200 by Grace Tews and Molly Ponasik, the crew finished 13th at 2:11.39. Alex Falk and Ponasik swam with them in the 400, taking 13th as a team at 4:18.01.

Falk finished 21st in the 100 back at 1:13.95.

Ponasik and Rebecca Stockhaus swam the tough 50 free, placing 34th (29.01) and 50th (32.01) respectively. Teammate Taylor Pomasl finished 54th (34.15).

In the 100 breaststroke, Ponasik was 23rd (1:24.93) followed by Roff, 29th (1:26.46); and Tews, 32nd (1:28.10).

Freshman Madison Bushman gave Witt-Birn its best performance, taking 12th in the 200 IM with a time of 2:35.62. Senior Katie Koeppel placed 13th in the 200 free with a time of 2:19.37. Breanna Behreandt took 15th in the 200 IM at 2:44.77.



Lady Robin Varsity Swimming

WIAA Sectional Meet

at UW-Stevens Point

Nov. 9, 2013



Team Results

1. *Ladysmith/Bruce/Flambeau, 326; 2. Tomahawk, 306; 3. River Falls, 268; 4. Lakeland, 217; 5. Menomonie, 209; 6. Medford, 189; 7. Clintonville, 167; 8. Rice Lake, 118; 9. Colby/Abbotsford, 91; 10. Rhinelander, 76; 11. Marinette, 66; 12. New London, 60; 13. Antigo, 50; 14. Merrill, 48; 15. Wittenberg-Birnamwood, 41.

Individual Results

200 Medley Relay — 1. L/F/B, 1:55.86; 2. Medford, 1:57.37; 3. Rice Lake, 1:59.81; 13. Antigo (Kate Stensberg, Grace Tews, Murron Roff, Molly Ponasik), 2:11.39.

200 Free — 1. Gabrielle Goerlinger (C), 2:00.65; 2. Claire Kraft (MEN), 2:05.81; 3. Emily Jilek (RF), 2:08.05; 13. Katie Koeppel (W-B), 2:19.37.

200 IM — 1. Jordan Fuse (L/F/B), 2:17.33; 2. Emily Kubisiak (L), 2:18.51; 3. Sara Messner (C), 2:25.2; 7. Kate Stensberg (A), 2:31.49; 12. Madison Bushman (W-B), (2:35.62); 15. Brenna Behreandt (W-B), 2:44.77.

50 Free — 1. Lauren Hilt (T), 24.36; 2. Kate Barnes (RF), 25.59; 3. Haley Strouf (RL), 25.67; 33. Marissa Schaupp (W-B), 28.97; 34. Molly Ponasik (A), 29.01; 43. Ali Lenzner (W-B), 30.46; 50. Rebecca Stockhaus (A), 32.01; 51. Madeline McKay (W-B), 32.4; 53. Molly Krazke (W-B), 33.41; 54. Taylor Pomasl (A), 34.15.

100 Butterfly — 1. Jordan Fuse (L/F/B), 59.65; 2. Kate Barnes (RF), 1:02.8; 3. Kenna Jensen (C-A), 1:05.84; 20. Brenna Behreandt (W-B), 1:15.73; 25. Katie Tryba (W-B), 1:25.98.

100 Free — 1. Lauren Hilt (T), 53.39; 2. Morgan Weber (T), 57.07; 3. Hannah Abbiehl (L/F/B), 57.08; 19. Marissa Schaupp (W-B), 1:04.09; 27. Katelin Wierzba (W-B), 1:09.39.

500 Free — 1. Claire Kraft (MEN), 5:33.34; 2. Hanna Garcia (L), 5:42.76; 3. Hailey Teichmiller (L), 5:46.65; 9. Murron Roff (A), 5:54.44; 21. Hannah Flak (W-B), 6:36.91.

200 Free Relay — 1. Tomahawk, 1:44.04; 2. L/F/B, 1:45.91; 3. Medford, 1:46.27; 12. Witt-Birn (Schaupp, Koeppel, Behreandt, Bushman), 1:53.54. DQ- Antigo.

100 Backstroke — 1. Gabrielle Goerlinger (C), 1:01.09; 2. Jamie Fuse (L/F/B), 1:05.32; 3. Channing Parkman (RL), 1:05.84; 6. Kate Stensberg (A), 1:07.01; 21. Alex Falk (A), 1:13.95; 30. Katelin Wierzba (W-B), 1:19.34.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Emily Kubisiak (L), 1:10.52; 2. Samantha Bowe (M), 1:12.4; 3. Jennifer Terrell (RL), 1:12.84; 23. Molly Ponasik (A), 1:24.93; 29. Murron Roff (A), 1:26.46; 30. Ali Lenzner (W-B), 1:26.53; 32. Grace Tews (A), 1:28.1; 40. Madeline Mckay, (W-B), 1:32.1; 41. Molly Kratzke (W-B), 1:32.65.

400 Free Relay — 1. Tomahawk, 3:47.38; 2. L/F/B, 3:50.1; 3. River Falls, 3:53.69; 13. Antigo (Falk, Ponasik, Roff, Stensberg), 4:18.01; 14. Witt-Birn (Schaupp, Koeppel, Behreandt, Bushman), 4:19.36.


space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space