Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Antigo sinks Witt-Birn 102-65 as Robins honor seniors, parents at pool
space
Home pool advantage served Antigo’s Red Robin swimmers well Thursday.

On an evening where seniors and parents were both recognized, the Antigo varsity girls swim squad won 10 of the 11 events to trounce visiting Wittenberg-Birnamwood 102-65 at the Clara R. McKenna Aquatic Center.

“The team has continued to work hard and it seems to be paying off in the pool,” co-coach Mary Ponasik said.

The victory featured double individual wins from three of its athletes — Kate Stensberg, Murron Roff and Molly Ponasik — as well as a surprise at the 100 butterfly where the Robins’ Lauren Gray, Grace Tews and Taylor Pomasl went 1-2-3.

“The girls seemed excited after this meet, and hopefully that excitement will carry through the remainder of the season,” coach Ponasik said.

 Joining up with Alex Falk in both the 200 and 400 free relays, the Stensberg-Roff-Ponasik contingent edged out the Chargers in each race. In the 200, Antigo touched the wall in 2:10.85, a full seven seconds faster than the opposition. The crew was even faster in the 400, clocking a time of 4:58.21 beating out runnerup Witt-Birn which came in at 5:32.17.

 Stensberg also took the title in the 200 free (2:25.63) and 100 breaststroke (1:32.36) while Roff was a winner in both the 200 IM (2:47.12) and 100 free (1:08.98). Ponasik won the 100 fly with a time of 1:36.4.

Gray took the 100 fly title in 1:36.4 while Falk scored a win in the 100 free at 1:23.76.

Falk, along with fellow seniors Brittney Wald, were recognized during the meet.

“Alex is a long-time swimmer and her dedication to the sport will be missed,” coach Ponasik said. “Brittney, though fairly new to swimming, picked up the sport very easily and her competitiveness will also be missed.”

Wittenberg-Birnamwood’s lone victory came in the first race of the day — the 200 medley relay. Hannah Flak, Ali Lenzner, Brenna Behreandt and Katy Koeppel won the event in 2:39.72. Antigo was third at 2:50.32.

Antigo will next compete on Thursday at Colby beginning at 5:30 p.m.



Lady Robin Varsity Swimming

at Antigo

Oct. 3, 2013

Antigo 102, Witt-Birn 65



200 Medley Relay — 1. Witt-Birn (Hannah Flak, Ali Lenzner, Brenna Behreandt, Katy Koeppel), 2:39.72; 2. Witt-Birn (Katelin Wierzba, Molly Kratzke, Katie Tryba, Madleine Mckay), 2:50.29; 3. Antigo (Emily Jacobson, Grace Tews, Lauren Gray, Taylor Pomasl), 2:50.32.

200 Free — 1. Kate Stensberg (A), 2:25.63; 2. Katy Koeppel (WB), 2:48.41; 3. Hannah Flak (WB), 3:01.24; 4. Emily Jacobson (A), 3:03.97; 5. Jada Mach (A), 3:49.73.

200 IM — 1. Murron Roff (A), 2:47.12; 2. Brenna Behreandt (WB), 3:08.69; 3. Rebecca Stockhaus (A), 3:32.85; 4. Emily Tews (A), 3:37.6.

50 Free — 1. Molly Ponasik (A), 31.73; 2. Marissa Schaupp (WB), 32.21; 3. Alex Falk (A), 34.63; 4. Emily Jacobson (A), 37.07; 5. Molly Kratzke (WB), 37.62.

100 Butterfly — 1. Lauren Gray (A), 1:36.4; 2. Grace Tews (A), 1:38.06; 3. Taylor Pomasl (A), 1:43.39; 4. Katie Tryba (WB), 1:44.28.

100 Free — 1. Murron Roff (A), 1:08.98; 2. Marissa Schaupp (WB), 1:12.78; 3. Katelin Wierzba (WB), 1:20.1; 4. Ali Lenzner (WB), 1:21.35; 5. Rebecca Stockhaus (A), 1:24.08; 6. Jada Mach (A), 1:46.47.

400 Free — 1. Molly Ponasik (A), 5:32.58; 2. Katy Koeppel (WB), 6:01.21; 3. Hannah Flak (WB), 6:15.12; 4. Lauren Gray (A), 6:18.88.

200 Free Relay — 1. Antigo (Roff, Falk, Stensberg, Ponasik), 2:10.85; 2. Witt-Birn (Schaupp, Behreandt, Lenzner, Koeppel), 2:18.57; 3. Antigo (Stockhaus, Jacobson, Tews, Gray), 2:29.34; 4. Witt-Birn (Wierzba, Mckay, Kratzke, Tryba), 2:33.43.

100 Backstroke — 1. Alex Falk (A), 1:23.76; 2. Brenna Behreandt (WB), 1:29.13; 3. Katelin Wierzba (WB), 1:37.13; 4. Taylor Pomasl (A), 1:41.91; 5. Emily Munro (A), 2:03.53.

100 Breaststroke — 1. Kate Stensberg (A), 1:32.36; 2. Grace Tews (A), 1:36.95; 3. Ali Lenzner (WB), 1:40.34; 4. Emily Tews (A), 1:43.35; 5. Molly Kratzke (WB), 1:44.68.

400 Free Relay — 1. Antigo (Roff, Falk, Ponasik, Stensberg), 4:58.21; 2. Witt-Birn (Flak, Tryba, Schaupp, Mckay), 5:32.17; 3. Antigo (Stockhaus, Mach, E. Tews, Pomasl)


space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space