Antigo Daily Journal
space
space Front Page Calendar & Events Classifieds News Obituaries Opinion/Letters Sports Subscribe
Tyler Lewis is solid for Antigo runners, boys take second as a team at invitational
space
Clintonville got the edge with a combined 124 points but the Antigo boys track and field team came in at a close second with 117 to earn runnerup standing in the Red Robin Invitational held Monday at Sheldon Fieldhouse.

“It was a very competitive meet,” co-head coach Jim Alfonso said. “Our team and individual events were outstanding.”

Tyler Lewis, Cortland Tatro, Caleb Hohensee and Josh Hale all scored individual wins as did both the 8-lap and 12-lap relay teams.

Lewis ran the first leg on the 12-lap and Hohensee the fourth. Joined by Abe Shinners and Aeric Berner, the crew crossed the finish line at 3:32.13 — a full 13 seconds faster than runnerup Clintonville.

The 8-lap team, consisting of Jake Reif, Jared Rolo, Connor Adams and John Monk, also beat the Truckers, posting a time of 2:21.4.

The 4-lap relay team — Reif, Rolo, Dan Spaude and Connor Adams — finished second overall with a time of 1:07.68. Clintonville was first at 1:05.67.

Lewis was dominant in his events, winning both the 45 meter dash with a quick time of 5.99 seconds and the longer 200 in 25.97 to go perfect on the day.

Tatro posted strong times in the distance races, taking first in the mile (5:18.47) and second in the two mile (10:59.21).

Hohenee and Hale earned their championship titles in the field events — Hohensee by clearing a 12 foot bar in the pole vault and Hale succeeding on a 5’ 2’’ leap in the high jump.

David Ison was solid in the 400 meter dash, taking second with a time of 59.1. Shinners also took second in his individual race, the 800 meter, at 2:19.77.

Despite it being only his first year on the varsity squad, Aeric Berner continued to be strong in his events in taking third in three events — 45 meter dash (6.24); 200 meter (26.93); and long jump (17’ 6’’).

Michael Purdun wrapped up a third in the two mile with a time of 11:03.22.

Jake Zabrowski was third in shot put with a 40’ 4 1/2’’ toss.

Chris Novak ran the 45 meter hurdles, low and high, finishing fourth (9.6) and fifth (9.36) respectively.

Other top five efforts came from Jon Conklin, fourth in pole vault (8’ 6’’); Noah Nicholson, fifth in pole vault (8’ 6’’); Joe Wittmann, fourth (9.36) in 45 meter hurdles; Andy Novak, fifth in the 45 meter hurdles (9.66); and Rolo, fifth in the 45 meter dash (6.4); and Ryan Fassbender, fifth in shot put (38’ 3’’).

Wittenberg-Birnamwood finished third overall with 80 points followed by Marion with 11. Menominee Indian took fifth with four.

Antigo will next compete at Northland Pines on April 9 for the Great Northern Conference indoor championship.
space
2014 space
ANTIGO DAILY
JOURNAL
612 Superior Street
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

WEEKLY
JOURNAL
EXPRESS
612 Superior Street,
Antigo, WI 54409
Phone: 715-623-4191
Fax: 715-623-4193
Mail to: Fred Berner
MapOnUs Location: (local)

*Member WNA & NNA

space
Quick
News Search

Enter Key Word
space
space


Material on this web site has a
copyright by Antigo Daily Journal.
All rights reserved.
© 2000-2014
space